Book Consultation

Gondaliya CPA

Corporate Tax Filing Experts

Tax Accountant for No-Code Development Agencies in Ontario and Across Canada

Your whole delivery capability is rented. The builder, automation, database and hosting layers you assemble for clients belong to vendors whose pricing, limits and continued existence are someone else’s decision, and that single fact runs through your accounting from end to end. Whose name a tool subscription is in decides how the recharge is taxed: ETA section 178 deems a reimbursement part of the consideration for your own supply except to the extent the expense was incurred as agent, and ETA section 138 decides whether tooling bundled into a build fee is incidental to the same supply. We apply both invoice by invoice against the agreement rather than reading the billing format. Because almost every vendor in the stack is a non-resident billing with no Canadian tax shown, we review the Division IV imported taxable supply rules instead of treating a clean invoice as the end of the question. We put prepaid retainers through ITA paragraph 12(1)(a) and reserve them under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m), and we split laptops in Class 50 from tool licences in Class 12. Whether you ship fixed-price builds in weeks or hold a maintenance book, we handle the tooling, the retainers and the cross-border team — with AFFORDABLE flat fees.

1300+
5-Star Google Reviews
✅ REGISTERED CPA FIRM – VERIFY NOW

AFFORDABLE No-Code Development Agency Tax Accountant

A no-code agency is a business built on tools it does not control, and every accounting problem it has comes back to that. The builder platform, the automation layer, the database and the hosting all sit with third parties, and so do the subscriptions. Some of those subscriptions are yours. Some you buy in a client’s name or on a client’s behalf and get reimbursed for. Some you fold into a build fee without ever separating them out. Those are three different sales tax questions, not one. ETA section 178 deems a reimbursement to be part of the consideration for your own supply except to the extent you incurred the expense as agent of the client, and ETA section 138 deems a supply made with another for a single consideration, and reasonably regarded as incidental to it, to form part of that other supply. We work through both against the actual agreement. There is a second question most agencies have never been asked: nearly every vendor in your stack is a non-resident who bills you with no Canadian tax on the invoice, and the Division IV rules in the Excise Tax Act can require the recipient of an imported taxable supply of a service or intangible to self-assess. At Gondaliya CPA, we specialize in tooling recharges, retainer revenue and cross-border delivery teams for no-code agencies, providing AFFORDABLE flat-fee support that keeps you CRA-compliant and stops you paying more tax than you owe.

As a no-code development agencies accountant, we work with automation consultancies, internal-tools shops, rapid build studios and white-label subcontract teams across Ontario, with year-round support rather than a once-a-year scramble. We tell you what each build actually earned after tooling and contractors, how much of your retainer cash is work you still owe, and where your cross-border exposure sits.

Let us handle the numbers so you can focus on shipping the build and holding the retainer.

Gondaliya CPA team - accounting and tax services for no-code development agencies

Our Official Partners

Google Reviews
CPA Ontario
QuickBooks
Wagepoint
Xero
Stripe
Rotessa
Hubdoc
ADP

Accounting That Understands How a No-Code Development Agency Actually Works

You do not own the tools you deliver on. Your subscriptions sit in several different names, your vendors are almost all non-residents, your builds finish in weeks and then turn into a retainer, and a vendor decision you had no part in can change what you promised a client. At Gondaliya CPA, we understand that reality and provide practical, industry-focused solutions across Ontario.

🔧

Whose Name the Tools Are In

ETA section 178 and ETA section 138 decide how a recharged or bundled tooling line is taxed. We apply both invoice by invoice against your agreement, never from the billing format.

🌍

Non-Resident Vendors, No Tax Shown

The Division IV imported taxable supply rules can require a recipient to self-assess. A clean non-resident invoice is a question to review, not an answer, and we review it.

📅

Retainer Cash Is Not Revenue

Prepaid retainers and committed maintenance terms run through ITA paragraph 12(1)(a) and are reserved under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m) to the extent the work is not yet done.

👥

A Small, Contract-Heavy Team

Builders and automation specialists on contract, often offshore, are tested on the Form RC4110 factors with T4A, Regulation 105 and T4A-NR considered rather than assumed.

Stay Compliant and Minimize Your No-Code Agency Tax

For a no-code agency, staying onside with CRA and paying the least legal tax are the same job. We keep every filing on schedule while claiming every tooling, contractor and equipment dollar the T2 allows, so nothing is missed and nothing invites a reassessment.

📋

Authorities, Privacy and Client Terms

There is no professional regulator for no-code build work, but there are real authorities. The Ministry of Public and Business Service Delivery administers the Consumer Protection Act, 2002, which reaches consumer-facing service and cancellation terms. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada administers PIPEDA, and where personal information moves through systems you build, the obligations are real and are a question to confirm rather than an answer to assume — we assert no notification trigger, deadline or data residency rule. CASL reaches outbound prospecting, WSIB coverage starts at the first hire, and corporate filings run through the Ontario Business Registry. Add CIPS membership with the I.S.P. designation, TECHNATION membership and PMI dues: each is a real annual cost that belongs in the ledger.

✅

CRA Obligations for No-Code Agencies

Staying compliant with CRA means more than one return a year. We manage GST34 returns with every tooling recharge reviewed under ETA section 178 and every bundled fee under ETA section 138, the Division IV position on non-resident acquisitions documented, adjustments made through ETA section 232 credit notes, prepaid retainers included under ITA paragraph 12(1)(a) and reserved under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m), laptops in Class 50 rather than Class 8, tool licences in Class 12, contractor builders tested against Form RC4110 with T4A slips filed, Regulation 105 and T4A-NR considered on non-resident payments, and source deductions reconciled to the PD7A. These are the areas CRA looks at first on an agency file.

📈

Year-End Deliverables for No-Code Agencies

At year-end, an agency corporation needs a proper trial balance and financial statements that state deferred retainer revenue as a liability rather than burying it in sales, carry unbilled work at year-end as income, show any capitalised build separately from current spend, and split the Class 50, Class 12, Class 8 and Class 13 pools, plus a T2 with GIFI that ties to your HST returns. A lender reads the deferred revenue line and your platform concentration before it reads the bank balance. Our team prepares every deliverable on time.

Accounting & Tax Experts for No-Code Development Agencies

Gondaliya CPA no-code development agency accounting expertsGondaliya CPA no-code development agency tax experts
  • AFFORDABLE + Fully Registered CPA Firm
  • Business and Corporate Tax Expert
  • Small & Medium Business Expert
  • Accounting, bookkeeping, and tax filing
  • Certified CPA
  • 1300+ 5-star Google reviews
  • 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
  • 60-Day Fees Matching Policy

Why Choose Our Accounting Services for No-Code Development Agencies?

1
🎯

Tax Planning — Tooling & Pools

We review every recharge under ETA section 178, split Class 50 laptops from Class 12 tool licences, and protect the $500,000 Small Business Deduction under ITA section 125.

2
📊

Consulting — Build Costing & Retainers

Our bookkeeping costs each build against the fee it produced, tracks tooling by client agreement, and shows what a retainer is worth after the hours it actually consumes.

3
🛡

CRA Representation — Recharges & Contractors

When CRA challenges a tooling recharge, a Division IV position or the contractor line, we prepare the response and pursue relief on Form RC4288 where a prior error caused penalties.

4
🏢

Bookkeeping — Platform Risk & Sale

We show your concentration on vendors and clients, produce the statements your lender reads, and model the sale of the retainer book years before you need it.

★
Fully Licensed CPA Ontario
★
1300+ ★★★★★
Google Reviews
★
30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
★
60-Day Fees-Matching Policy
ACTIVELY ACCEPTING
No-Code Development Agency Clients
Includes personal T1 filing for you and your family
Convenient Availability
Weekend and evening support until 9 PM
Always Within Reach
Just a call away when you need us

No-Code Development Agency Tax and Accounting Services in Ontario

📄

Corporate Tax Filing (T2) for No-Code Development Agencies

Professional T2 preparation with prepaid retainers reserved for work not yet done, laptops in Class 50, tool licences in Class 12, and CRA compliance on every line.

💳

Bookkeeping & Accounting for No-Code Development Agencies

Books built from gross fees rather than net deposits, with tooling recharges, contractor costs and retainer revenue separated and deferred revenue carried properly.

💵

Payroll Services for No-Code Development Agencies

Contractor and staff payments handled properly, with PD7A remittances, T4 and T4A slips filed on time and classification tested against Form RC4110.

🧾

GST/HST Filing for No-Code Development Agencies

AFFORDABLE HST filing with every recharge reviewed under ETA section 178, bundled fees tested under ETA section 138, and the Division IV position documented.

📈

Tax Planning for No-Code Development Agencies

Smart tax planning on hardware and licence timing against your year-end, the Small Business Deduction, personal services business risk, and the exit structure.

⏳

Corporate Catch-Up Filing for No-Code Development Agencies

File overdue T2 and HST years, rebuild the deferred revenue and capital pools you never had, and get back into CRA compliance with accurate catch-up support.

🛡

CRA Audit Resolution for No-Code Development Agencies

Expert support on tooling recharge, imported supply and contractor classification audits, handled with confidence from the first letter.

📊

CPA Financial Statements (Notice to Reader) for No-Code Development Agencies

CPA-compiled financial statements that lenders accept, stating deferred retainer revenue as a liability and any capitalised build separately from current spend.

🏢

Incorporation Services for No-Code Development Agencies

Full incorporation including NUANS, articles, share structure, and the section 85 rollover of your equipment, templates and client relationships into the company.

📒

Catch-Up Bookkeeping Services for No-Code Development Agencies

Months or years of subscription charges, contractor invoices, client recharges and retainer receipts reconstructed and reconciled, so your revenue figure is finally accurate.

🌐

US Corporation & LLC Tax Filing for No-Code Development Agencies

Cross-border filing where clients, builders, owners or shareholders sit outside Canada, covering withholding, NR4 reporting and T1135 obligations.

📜

Voluntary Disclosure Program for No-Code Development Agencies

Come forward on unfiled T4A slips, retainers recognized too early or recharges never analysed before CRA calls, cancelling penalties through a Voluntary Disclosures Program application.

Accounting & Tax Services Tailored for No-Code Development Agencies

Real, practitioner-level CPA expertise for automation consultancies, internal-tools shops, rapid build studios and white-label subcontract teams across Ontario — built for a business whose delivery capability is rented from vendors it does not control.

  • We prepare your T2 with GIFI on Schedule 100 and Schedule 125, separating fixed-price build fees, discovery fees, maintenance retainers, recharged tooling and white-label subcontract work onto their correct lines so CRA’s matching reads your return properly.
  • Amounts received before the work is done are included in income under ITA paragraph 12(1)(a) and reserved out under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m) to the extent not yet rendered, which is where a prepaid annual retainer actually belongs.
  • We bring unbilled work at year-end into income, and we do not apply the ITA section 34 work-in-progress election to your agency, because section 34 reaches only the professions it names and never an agency.
  • We claim capital cost allowance on Schedule 8 with laptops, workstations and network gear in Class 50 at 55%, application software and tool licences in Class 12 at 100%, and desks and fittings in Class 8 at 20%.
  • Where a build created something lasting, we review whether the outlay is capital under ITA paragraph 18(1)(b) or current spend on what was actually built, and we document the reasoning rather than defaulting either way.
  • We keep a subscription register that ties every recurring tool charge to the client agreement behind it, separating the subscriptions that are yours from the ones bought in a client’s name or on a client’s behalf.
  • We record recharges gross rather than netting them against the expense account, because netting hides the revenue, hides the cost and removes the very information the ETA section 178 analysis needs to be run on.
  • We carry a deferred revenue liability for prepaid retainers, committed maintenance terms and support blocks still unconsumed, because an agency holding cash against work it has not performed does not own that money yet.
  • We cost each build as a project in QuickBooks Online or Xero, loading contractor time, tooling and subscriptions against the fee it produced, so a fixed-price engagement that lost money becomes visible immediately.
  • We capture tooling, contractor and equipment invoices through Dext with multi-currency enabled, reconcile monthly, and keep the six years of records ITA section 230 requires so no recoverable input tax credit is quietly lost.
  • We test your builders, automation specialists, integration contractors and project managers against the Form RC4110 factors, because a large contractor line with no analysis behind it is the first thing a payroll auditor pulls.
  • We file T4A slips on the contractors who are genuinely contractors, so the build and automation payments you deducted are reported the way CRA expects instead of sitting in an unsupported subcontract total.
  • We set up staff payroll in Wagepoint, withholding income tax, CPP and EI and remitting on the PD7A by the 15th of the following month, because CRA’s late-remittance penalty on source deductions reaches 10%.
  • Where a non-resident performs services in Canada, we address Regulation 105 withholding and the T4A-NR reporting that follows; where the work is genuinely performed abroad that is a different analysis, established on the facts.
  • We file your T4 slips and T4 Summary by the last day of February, reconcile them to the PD7A remittances made, and monitor Ontario payroll against the $1,000,000 Employer Health Tax exemption.
  • Where you incur a tooling cost and are reimbursed, ETA section 178 deems the reimbursement part of the consideration for your own supply except to the extent the expense was incurred as agent of the client.
  • Where a single fee bundles the build with the tooling, ETA section 138 decides whether the tooling is incidental and forms part of the same supply, and we work that through against your agreement line by line.
  • We reach no conclusion in the abstract on either question: both are applied invoice by invoice against what the agreement actually says, documented in writing, and revisited whenever you change how you contract.
  • Almost every vendor in your stack is a non-resident billing with no Canadian tax shown, so we review the Division IV imported taxable supply rules on your own status and use rather than assuming the question away.
  • Place of supply follows the recipient’s address obtained in the ordinary course of business, and we adjust through ETA section 232 credit notes rather than netting a credit against sales in a later filing period.
  • We time hardware and licence purchases against your fiscal year-end, weighing the 55% Class 50 rate on laptops and network gear against the 100% Class 12 rate on tool licences, so the deduction lands where it is worth most.
  • We set the salary-versus-dividend mix for the owner, paying enough T4 salary to build RRSP room while the balance flows as dividends, so combined tax stays near the 12.2% Ontario small-business rate instead of 53.53%.
  • We keep your active income under the $500,000 Small Business Deduction limit using ITA section 125, and we test the personal services business risk in ITA subsection 125(7), which is live where one client is most of your revenue.
  • We plan the build calendar against your year-end so a large fixed-price engagement and the contractor cost that delivered it land in the same fiscal period rather than falling on opposite sides of it.
  • We plan at least two years ahead so your shares qualify for the $1.25M Lifetime Capital Gains Exemption under ITA 110.6, purifying retained cash that would otherwise fail the active-business asset test.
  • We reconstruct build fees, retainer receipts, recharged tooling and subcontract income from invoices, processor statements and bank deposits across your unfiled years, rebuilding the six years of records ITA section 230 requires.
  • Late filing costs 5% of the balance owing plus 1% per month up to twelve months, so we file your oldest unfiled T2 first to stop the penalty compounding and limit the arrears interest CRA charges.
  • We rebuild the deferred revenue position year by year, because a catch-up filing that recognized every retainer on receipt overstates income in the year the cash arrived and understates it in the year the work was done.
  • We rebuild the capital pools across the missing years and move laptops and tool licences out of Class 8 into Class 50 and Class 12, recovering deduction that was understated in every single year it ran.
  • We file a Voluntary Disclosures Program application on Form RC199 before CRA contacts you, because a disclosure accepted under the general program cancels penalties in full and gives roughly 50% interest relief on the older years.
  • When CRA questions a tooling recharge, we produce the client agreement, the invoices and the ETA section 178 analysis, because a recharge netted against an expense with nothing behind it invites the reassessment.
  • When CRA asks about your non-resident software and infrastructure spend, we produce the Division IV review on file, because a stack of invoices showing no Canadian tax is exactly the pattern that prompts the question.
  • When CRA tests your revenue against bank deposits, we show the deferred revenue reconciliation and the ITA paragraph 20(1)(m) reserve, because retainer cash sitting in the account is not income already earned.
  • When CRA challenges the contractor line, we produce the agreements, the invoices and the Form RC4110 analysis for each builder and specialist, because that line is where an agency audit almost always begins.
  • We file the Notice of Objection within 90 days of a reassessment and pursue taxpayer relief on Form RC4288, cancelling penalties and interest that can top $15,000 where a prior accountant’s error caused them, protecting your Tax Court rights.
  • We prepare the CSRS 4200 compilation engagement financial statements a lender requires across two fiscal years for the operating line that funds payroll and tooling between delivery and payment, or for a client book acquisition.
  • Your compiled statement of financial position shows deferred retainer revenue as the liability it is, so cash banked against maintenance months you have not worked is not read by a lender as equity.
  • We state any capitalised build separately from current spend, because a lender and a buyer test a capitalised asset for recoverability on completely different evidence from an expense that has already run through income.
  • We build the statement of operations with build fees, retainer revenue, recharged tooling and subcontract income classified consistently across two years and tied to the T2 filed with CRA, so the bank accepts the file.
  • We deliver the compiled statements within 30 days of receiving your records and the year’s T2 figures, because a financing decision ahead of a hiring or tooling commitment does not wait for a slow accountant.
  • We incorporate your agency under the Ontario Business Corporations Act, giving you limited liability on the systems you build for clients and roughly the 12.2% Ontario small-business rate against 53.53% personally.
  • We complete the section 85 rollover on Form T2057, transferring your existing equipment, internal templates, accelerators and client relationships into the corporation at elected amounts, deferring the capital gain a straight sale would trigger.
  • We set the opening Class 50, Class 12, Class 8 and Class 14.1 schedules from the rollover so the corporation starts with an asset base that is correct rather than rebuilt from memory several years later.
  • We open the corporation’s CRA Business Number, HST and payroll accounts within the first 30 days and move the tooling subscriptions and client contracts across, so the revenue lands in the entity that has to report it.
  • We set the chart of accounts with build fees, retainer revenue, recharged tooling, contractor cost and deferred revenue built in from the first engagement, so the records accumulate correctly rather than being rebuilt.
  • We rebuild months or years of neglected books from subscription charges, contractor invoices, client recharges and retainer receipts, so an agency that shipped a year of builds without bookkeeping finally gets a ledger that ties.
  • We unwind recharges that were netted against expenses back into gross revenue and gross cost across the whole backlog, which is the single correction that changes both the revenue figure and the sales tax position.
  • We rebuild the equipment and software schedule from purchase invoices and split it across Class 50, Class 12 and Class 8, which is almost always pooled incorrectly when we inherit an agency file from another firm.
  • We recover the input tax credits buried in unentered tooling, contractor and equipment invoices wherever the supply they relate to was taxable in Canada, because two years of unfiled purchases can hide five figures of credits.
  • We reconstruct the deferred retainer revenue and the unbilled work at each year-end across the caught-up months, so an accurate T2 can be filed without guessing how much of the banked cash was work still owed.
  • On work billed to clients outside Canada, we review Part V of Schedule VI against what was actually supplied and to whom, and we assert no zero-rating conclusion; the consequence, if it is met, is no tax charged with full input tax credits.
  • We name United States state sales tax on software and services and foreign consumption taxes such as EU and UK VAT as live questions for local advisers, and we assert no nexus threshold, rate or registration conclusion.
  • Where you deal with a non-arm’s length non-resident, ITA section 247 transfer pricing applies with Form T106 on those transactions and Form T1134 on foreign affiliates, and we assert no method, margin or outcome.
  • We file Form T1135 where foreign property costs more than $100,000, avoiding a penalty regime CRA applies whether or not any tax was actually owing on the holding itself in that year.
  • Where a non-resident owns shares in your company, we handle the Part XIII withholding on dividends paid out of Canada and the NR4 reporting that follows, and we coordinate the returns where a shareholder is a US citizen.
  • We bring your company forward on builder and automation specialist payments made for years with no T4A slips filed, because the per-slip penalties and the classification exposure both sit behind that one subcontract line.
  • We disclose a net tax position built on recharges that were never analysed under ETA section 178, correcting it before a reviewer finds the same gap and assesses penalties and interest on top of the tax itself.
  • We file your VDP submission on Form RC199 with a full reconstruction from invoices, subscription statements and bank records, so an agency that outgrew its bookkeeping is not left facing an arbitrary CRA assessment.
  • We correct retainers taken into income entirely on receipt with no reserve for work not yet done, which is a quiet and cumulative error on a business that bills a year of maintenance up front.
  • We confirm your disclosure is genuinely voluntary before CRA contacts you — the single condition that makes it valid — and secure the roughly 50% interest relief on the older years, turning a prosecution risk into a managed correction.

No-Code Agency Tax & Tooling Check

Six quick questions on your tooling recharges, your non-resident vendor spend, your retainer revenue, your capital pools, your contractor reporting and whether it is time to incorporate. No fee shown.

1. Has every tooling recharge been reviewed against ETA section 178 and ETA section 138?

2. Has your non-resident software and tooling spend been reviewed for Division IV self-assessment?

3. Do you reserve prepaid retainers for maintenance months not yet worked?

4. Are laptops in Class 50 and tool licences in Class 12 rather than pooled in Class 8?

5. Are contractor builder payments supported by slips and non-resident reporting?

6. Is your no-code development agency incorporated?

Free CPA Consultation for No-Code Development Agencies

Case Studies: No-Code Development Agency Accounting & Tax

Toronto Automation Agency — Tooling Recharges Netted Against the Expense

The problem: A Toronto automation agency bought builder, automation and hosting subscriptions for eleven clients, some in its own name and some in the client’s, and billed them on each month. Every one of those recharges had been netted against the subscription expense account, so neither the revenue nor the cost appeared anywhere in the books. Nobody had ever looked at whether a given expense was incurred as agent of the client or as part of the agency’s own supply, and there was nothing on file to support either position.

What we did: We rebuilt eighteen months of recharges gross, read each client agreement against ETA section 178 and, where tooling was folded into a build fee, against ETA section 138, documented the basis for each arrangement, and corrected the affected returns voluntarily before any CRA contact.

The result:

  • Eleven client arrangements reviewed and documented individually
  • $18,900 of net tax corrected voluntarily, penalties cancelled
  • Recharges now recorded gross against a subscription register

Mississauga Internal-Tools Shop — A Year of Maintenance Billed Up Front

The problem: A Mississauga agency sold fixed-price builds and then billed twelve months of maintenance in advance at a discount. Every one of those annual retainers had been taken into income on the day the invoice was paid, including months of support that had not been worked and committed terms that ran well past the December 31 year-end. The corporation was paying tax on work it had not yet done, in the year it had the least cash left after paying its builders.

What we did: We reconstructed each retainer by contract month, included the amounts under ITA paragraph 12(1)(a), reserved the unperformed portion under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m), brought unbilled work at year-end into income, and restated the prior year on the same basis.

The result:

  • $246,000 of retainer revenue reserved into the year it was worked
  • $30,012 of corporate tax deferred to the following year
  • Deferred revenue now reported monthly, not discovered at year-end

Ottawa Rapid Build Studio — Non-Resident Invoices Nobody Reviewed

The problem: An Ottawa studio ran its entire delivery stack on subscriptions from vendors outside Canada, and every one of those invoices arrived with no Canadian tax shown. The prior accountant had treated that as the end of the matter and had also claimed input tax credits on several of them. The Division IV imported taxable supply rules had never been looked at, the pools were wrong as well, and laptops and tool licences were all sitting together in Class 8 at 20%.

What we did: We built a vendor-by-vendor review of the imported acquisitions against the studio’s own status and use, corrected the credits that had been claimed on invoices carrying no Canadian tax, and rebuilt the capital schedule with laptops in Class 50 and tool licences in Class 12.

The result:

  • Every non-resident vendor reviewed and the position documented
  • $11,640 of additional capital cost allowance recovered
  • Credits claimed only where a taxable supply actually supported them

Our Simple Process

How We Work With No-Code Development Agencies

Know Exact Fees within 2 Minutes NOW

Our clear, efficient process ensures every step is transparent, building trust and long-term client relationships.

Here’s a simplified process approach:
Step 1

Kickoff (Document Request)

Collect prior T2 returns, client agreements and statements of work, your full subscription list with the name each sits in, contractor agreements and invoices, retainer terms, hardware and licence purchases, and bank statements.

Step 2

First 30 Days (Cleanup & Setup)

Set up QuickBooks Online or Xero with Dext and multi-currency, build the subscription register by client agreement, run the ETA section 178 and 138 review, rebuild the Class 50, 12, 8 and 13 schedules, and run the RC4110 analysis.

Step 3

Monthly Close

Recharges recorded gross, deferred retainer revenue and unbilled work updated, build costing against fees earned, non-resident vendor spend reviewed for Division IV, GST34 filed, and contractor reconciliation completed.

Step 4

Quarterly Planning Review

Salary and dividend mix, build and retainer timing against the year-end, hardware and licence purchases across Class 50 and Class 12, contractor and non-resident reporting, and client and vendor concentration.

Step 5

Year-End Close & T2 Filing

Trial balance, financial statements with deferred retainer revenue stated as a liability and any capitalised build shown separately, the ITA paragraph 20(1)(m) reserve settled, T2 with GIFI, and CRA preparation.

Get Your No-Code Development Agency Taxes Done Right Today

Transparent Pricing for No-Code Development Agencies

Affordable Pricing for No-Code Development Agencies

Know Exact Fees within 2 Minutes NOW

We believe in clear, upfront pricing so you know exactly what to expect. All fees include HST.

  • Tax Preparation (Corporation) — From $400
  • Tax Return Filing (Corporation) — From $400
  • Tax Compliance Audit — FREE CRA audit support for our clients
  • Tax Strategy — FREE for our clients
  • Accounting Base Plan — From $100 per month
  • Bookkeeping Management — Free for our Accounting clients
  • Financial Reporting — Free for our Accounting clients
  • Business Formation — Flat $35
  • Incorporation Process — Flat $35
  • Entity Setup Assistance — Flat $35
  • Full-Service Payroll — From $125 per month

Payment is by Interac e-Transfer to info@gondaliyacpa.ca only. Security question: Not Applicable, as auto-deposit is enabled.

Meet Your Lead No-Code Development Agency Accountant

Meet your lead no-code development agency accountant. As your agency and corporate tax adviser, you deal with the same two people every year.

Sharad Gondaliya CPA

Sharad Gondaliya, CPA

Principal

Bio

647-212-9559
sharad@gondaliyacpa.ca

Vandana Goel CPA

Vandana Goel, CPA

Accounting Specialist

Bio

647-250-0242
vandana@gondaliyacpa.ca

What Our Clients Say

1300+ five-star reviews from no-code agencies, automation consultancies and technology business owners across Ontario and Canada.

Serving No-Code Development Agencies Across Ontario

Our CPA team provides specialized accounting and tax solutions for no-code development agencies, automation consultancies and internal-tools shops throughout Ontario. We understand why whose name a tool subscription is in changes how the recharge is taxed, why a non-resident invoice with no Canadian tax on it is a question rather than an answer, how a prepaid retainer is earned over months rather than on receipt, and what CRA looks at first when it opens an agency file.

Toronto (ON)

55 Queen St E Ste 1205, Toronto, ON M5C 1R6, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Mississauga (ON)

2100 Camilla Rd #716, Mississauga, ON L5A 2J8

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Brampton (ON)

4 Starhill Crescent, Brampton, ON L6R 2P9, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Scarborough (ON)

24 Clementine Square, Scarborough, ON M1G 2V7, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Vaughan (ON)

19 Cabinet Crescent, Woodbridge, ON L4L 6H9, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Oshawa (ON)

210 Durham St, Oshawa, ON L1J 5R3, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Ottawa (ON)

2090 Neepawa Ave a314, Ottawa, ON K2A 3L6, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Etobicoke (ON)

60 Stevenson Rd #1601, Etobicoke, ON M9V 2B4, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Hamilton (ON)

70 Starling Dr, Hamilton, ON L9A 0C5, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Guelph (ON)

1155 Gordon St, Guelph, ON N1L 1S8, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

Windsor (ON)

4387 Guppy Ct, Windsor, ON N9G 2N8, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

North York (ON)

150 Graydon Hall Dr #912, North York, ON M3A 3B2, Canada

+1 (647) 212-9559

9:00 AM – 8:30 PM (Mon – Sun)

No-Code Development Agency Accounting & Tax FAQs

Should I incorporate my no-code development agency?
Incorporating gives you limited liability on the systems you build and run for clients, plus roughly a 12.2% Ontario combined rate on the first $500,000 of active income under ITA section 125 against a personal rate up to 53.53% when unincorporated. The decision turns on whether you earn more than you withdraw, because that surplus is what a corporation lets you defer. There is one caution specific to this business: where a single client is effectively all of your revenue and the relationship looks like employment, ITA subsection 125(7) raises the personal services business question, which removes the small-business rate and most deductions. Whether any particular arrangement is caught is a question of fact we work through on your own facts. When incorporating makes sense, we handle the section 85 rollover on Form T2057.
Do I charge HST on a platform subscription I buy and recharge to a client?
That depends on something the invoice does not tell you: whether you incurred the cost as agent of the client or as part of your own supply. ETA section 178 deems a reimbursement of an expense you incurred to be part of the consideration for your own supply, except to the extent the expense was incurred as agent of the other person. So the same recharge can be taxed two different ways depending on what the agreement actually establishes about who contracted with the vendor, who bore the risk, and in whose name the subscription sits. We do not characterize a recharge in the abstract and we do not read it off the billing format. We read the agreement, document the basis, and then set the treatment for that arrangement.
If I bundle the build and the tooling into one fee, is that one supply or several?
That is the ETA section 138 question, and it is a real one. Where a property or service is supplied together with another for a single consideration and can reasonably be regarded as incidental to it, section 138 deems the incidental element to form part of that other supply. Whether the tooling in your fee is incidental to the build turns on what you actually agreed to deliver, how the consideration was set, and what the client was buying. We work it through invoice by invoice against the agreement rather than concluding anything from the fact that one number appeared on one line. Getting it wrong misstates revenue and the tax on it, and the correction usually reaches back across several filing periods.
My software vendors are all outside Canada and charge no tax. Is that the end of it?
No, and this is the question most agencies have never been asked. The Division IV rules in the Excise Tax Act can require the recipient of an imported taxable supply of a service or intangible to self-assess tax, so the absence of Canadian tax on a non-resident supplier’s invoice does not settle the matter. Whether it applies to a given acquisition turns on your own status as a registrant and on how the thing acquired is used in your business, and it is reviewed acquisition by acquisition rather than assumed away. We assert no conclusion and no amount for any vendor in the abstract. What we do is build the review, document it, and keep it current as your stack changes, because an agency running almost entirely on non-resident tooling is exactly the profile that attracts the question.
When do I recognize a fixed-price build fee?
As the work is performed, not when the deposit clears. An amount received in the year for services not rendered is included in income under ITA paragraph 12(1)(a) and then reserved out under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m) to the extent the services have not yet been rendered by year-end. A build sold in November and delivered in January sits squarely in that pair. Work going the other way matters too: if you have performed work you have not yet invoiced at your year-end, that unbilled work is income. The work-in-progress election in ITA section 34 does not help here, because section 34 reaches only the professions that section names and an agency is not one of them.
How do I account for a prepaid annual maintenance retainer?
The same way, and it is the most common timing error we inherit on agency files. Twelve months of maintenance billed and collected up front is money received for services not yet rendered, so it is included under ITA paragraph 12(1)(a) and the unperformed portion is reserved under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m) and brought back into income in the year the support is actually delivered. A committed term that runs past your year-end lives in the same place. Booking the whole invoice as revenue on receipt overstates income in the year the cash arrived, usually the year you had the least cash left after paying your builders, and understates it in the year you did the work.
Is the cost of building a system for a client capital or an expense?
It is a real question with a real dollar consequence, and the answer depends on what was actually built. ITA paragraph 18(1)(b) denies a deduction for a capital outlay, so spend that creates a lasting asset is capitalised rather than expensed, while routine configuration and iteration are current. An internal accelerator or template your agency reuses across clients is not obviously the same thing as a one-off configuration delivered and handed over. We do not default to expensing everything because it is easier and we do not capitalise by reflex. We look at what was created, how long it earns and whether it survives the engagement, then document the reasoning so the position holds up under review.
What happens to my accounting if a vendor reprices or retires a tool I built on?
It is a business risk with accounting consequences, which is why it belongs in your contracts before it belongs in your books. A vendor repricing, changing limits, deprecating a feature or disappearing can change what you promised a client and what any capitalised build is still worth. Where you carry a capitalised asset, that event is the trigger to test whether it is still recoverable; we review that on the facts and we assert no impairment on any build in the abstract. On the commercial side we help you see your concentration: how much of your delivery and how much of your retainer book depend on one vendor, so the exposure is a number you manage rather than a surprise you absorb.
Does no-code or automation work qualify for SR&ED?
That is a question, not a given, and it is one item among many on an agency file rather than the centre of it. The incentive runs through ITA section 37 for the deduction and ITA subsection 127(9) for the investment tax credit, and eligibility turns on whether a project faced genuine technological uncertainty and was advanced by systematic investigation. Assembling existing platforms and connecting them with configuration is, on its face, a weak fit for those tests, and we will not tell you otherwise to sell a claim. Where you have genuinely built something novel outside the tools, we will look at it properly and confirm the current rates and the expenditure limit for the year. We assert no rate and no eligibility here.
What CCA class are laptops, tool licences and office equipment?
Application software and tool licences generally go to Class 12 at 100%. Laptops, workstations, monitors, docks, routers and the systems software that comes with them generally belong in Class 50 at 55%. Desks, chairs, screens, whiteboards and meeting-room fittings go to Class 8 at 20%, leasehold improvements to Class 13 over the term of the lease, goodwill and an acquired client book to Class 14.1 at 5%, and an acquired intangible with a fixed legal life to Class 14. The common error we inherit is everything pooled into Class 8, which understates the deduction on exactly the assets that are obsolete first. Correcting it recovers real money, and it has to be done while the years are still open.
Do I file T4A slips for my contract builders, and what about offshore ones?
For the Canadian ones who are genuinely contractors, yes. First the relationship is tested against the factors in Form RC4110: control over how and when the work is done, who supplies the tools and equipment, whether the worker can subcontract, and the chance of profit against the risk of loss. A builder who works your hours on your accounts with no other clients looks different on those factors from a specialist who serves six agencies. For a non-resident, whether Regulation 105 withholding applies depends on whether services were rendered in Canada, and where the work is genuinely performed abroad that is a different analysis established on the facts rather than on where the invoice was raised. T4A-NR and NR4 reporting follow where applicable.
Do I charge HST to a client in the United States?
Not automatically, and a foreign billing address alone does not answer it. Place of supply turns on the recipient’s address obtained in the ordinary course of business, and Part V of Schedule VI of the Excise Tax Act zero-rates certain supplies of services and intangibles made to non-residents, subject to conditions and exclusions that are reviewed supply by supply. We assert no zero-rating conclusion for any client. What is safe to say is the consequence if the conditions are met: a zero-rated supply charges no tax but still carries full input tax credits, so an agency selling mostly abroad can sit in a recurring refund position. United States state sales tax on software and services and foreign consumption taxes such as EU and UK VAT are separate regimes for local advisers, and we assert no threshold or rate in them.
What can a no-code development agency write off, and how do I value it if I sell?
Your own tool and platform subscriptions, contractor builders and automation specialists, payment processing, professional, errors and omissions and cyber liability premiums, workspace rent, accounting and legal fees, and CIPS, TECHNATION and PMI dues. On capital, laptops and network gear go to Class 50 at 55%, tool licences to Class 12 at 100%, fittings to Class 8 at 20%, a leasehold to Class 13 and acquired goodwill to Class 14.1, all on Schedule 8. On a sale, a buyer prices the retainer book, the documented automations and the delivery process, and discounts a book that depends on one founder’s knowledge of a tool you do not control. A share sale can access the $1.25M Lifetime Capital Gains Exemption under ITA 110.6 where the shares qualify, with purification and a two-year runway.

Related Industries We Serve

Accountant for Managed Service Providers

  • Per-seat contract revenue
  • Mixed invoice unbundling
  • Corporate tax filing and statements

Accountant for Digital Product Businesses

  • Platform payout reconciliation
  • Development cost capital or current
  • Corporate tax planning and bookkeeping

Accounting and Bookkeeping for Technology Companies

  • Software and equipment CCA pools
  • Cross-border contractor reporting
  • Corporate tax filing and statements

Accountant for Scale-Up Companies

  • Growth spend ahead of revenue
  • Contractor and payroll build-out
  • Corporate tax planning and advisory

No-Code Development Agency Accounting & Tax Done Right.

Every tooling recharge reviewed under ETA section 178 and every bundled fee under ETA section 138, invoice by invoice against your agreement rather than from the billing format, with the Division IV imported taxable supply position on your non-resident vendors documented instead of assumed away, prepaid retainers included under ITA paragraph 12(1)(a) and reserved under ITA paragraph 20(1)(m) for work not yet done, unbilled work brought into income, laptops in Class 50 at 55% and tool licences in Class 12 at 100% instead of pooled in Class 8, and your contract and offshore builders reported properly across the border. AFFORDABLE flat fees, no hourly billing. Licensed CPA Ontario. 1300+ five-star reviews. 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee.



Scroll to Top